Scene Setting Session
Opening Remarks
Mr. Angel Gurría Secretary-General, OECD |
Moderator
Mr. Anthony Cox Acting Director, Environment Directorate, OECD |
Scene-setting Presentation
Mr. Christopher Costello Professor of Natural Resource Economics, Bren School UCSB, University of California, USA |
Keynote address
Rt. Hon. Patricia Scotland Baroness, Secretary-General of the Commonwealth of Nations |
|
H.E. Mr. Peter Thomson Ambassador, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Envoy for the Ocean |
|
Mr. Mattias Landgren Secretary for Infrastructure, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation, Sweden |
OECD work on Ocean Economy
Mr. Dirk Pilat Deputy Director, OECD Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation |
Session 1 - "Greening" of Ocean-Based Industries: living marine resources
Moderator
Mr. Carl-Christian Schmidt Chair, Nordic Marine Think Tank and former Head of the OECD Fisheries Policy Division |
Keynote Speakers
Ms. Wendy Watson-Wright CEO, Ocean Frontier Institute, Canada |
Panellists
Mr. Alberto López-Ansejo Secretary General for Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Food and Environment, Spain |
|
Ms. Sofie Allert CEO, Swedish Algae Factory |
|
Mr. Roeal Nieuwenkamp Chair, OECD Working Party on Responsible Business Conduct |
Session 2 - Marine spatial planning: a tool for improving ocean governance
Moderator
Mr. Anthony Cox Deputy Director, OECD Environment Directorate |
Keynote Presentator
Ms. Susanna Fuller Marine Biologist and Senior Marine Coordinator, Ecology Action Centre, Canada |
Panellists
Ms. Christine Valentin COO, World Ocean Council |
|
Mr. Jorge Jimenez Director General, Fundación Marviva, Costa Rica |
|
Ms. Lisa Emelia Svensson Director, Marine and Coastal Ecosystem Branch, UN Environment |
|
Mr. Nobuyuki Yagi Professor, University of Tokyo, Japan |
Parallel Sessions
Session A. Monitoring progress of SDG 14 implementation
Moderator
Ms. Charlotte de Fontaubert Senior Fisheries Specialist, World Bank |
Panellists
Ms. Sophie Seeyave Executive Director, Partnership for Observation of Global Oceans (POGO), UK |
|
Ms. Monika Stankiewicz Executive Secretary, Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commision (HELCOM) |
|
Ms. Claire Delpeuch Agricultural Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculturate Directorate, OECD |
|
Ms. Anne-France Didier Special Adviser for Regional and Local Governance and Co-ordinator for SDG14, Ministry for the Ecological and Inclusive Transition, France |
|
Mr. Mattias Landgren State Secretary for Infrastructure, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation, Sweden |
Session B. Marine litter, Micro-plastics and the Circular Economy
Moderator
Mr. Peter Börkey Principal Administrator, Environment Directorate, OECD |
Scene-setter
Mr. Richard Thompson Professor, Plymouth University, UK |
Panellists
Mr. Javier Goyeneche President and Founder of ECOALF |
|
Mr. András Inotai Member of Cabinet, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, DG Environment, European Commission |
|
Ms. Nolwenn Foray Research Analyst, New Plastics Economy, Ellen MacArthur Foundation |
Session C. Targeting criminal activities at sea with economic and financial perspectives
Moderator
Ms. Antonia Leroy Natural Resources Policy Analyst, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD |
Scene Setter
Mr. Alistair McDonnell Criminal Intelligence Officer, INTERPOL Environment Security |
Panellists
Mr. Hrannar Már Ásgeirsson Surveillance Expert, Directorate of Fisheries, Ministry of Industries and Innovation, Iceland |
|
Mr. Kees Lankester Sea Food Finance Advisor, Socomber, The Netherlands |
|
Mr. Tyler Gillard Head of Sector Projects and Legal Adviser, Directorate for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD |
Session D. Tourism as a driver for Green Growth
Moderator
Mr. Alain Dupeyras Head of the Regional Development and Tourism Division, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Local Development and Tourism, OECD |
Scene Setter
Mr. Daniel Skjeldam Chief Executive Officer, Hurtigruten AS, Norway |
Panellists
Mr. Philippe Calamel GEC Odyssea Director |
|
Ms. Sibylle Riedmiller Founder, Chumbe Island Coral Park (CHICOP), GIZ Blue Solutions Programme, Zanzibar, Tanzania |
|
Ms. Jessica Battle Senior Global Ocean Governance and Policy Expert, WWF International |
Session 3 - "Greening" of Ocean-Based Industries: non-living marine resources and infrastructures
Moderator
Ms. Christina Abildgaard Marine Bioresources and Environmental Research, Research Council of Norway, Norway |
Keynote Speaker
Mr. Reinhard Lüken Managing Director, German Shipbuilding and Ocean Industries Association, European delegate at OECD Council Working Party on Shipbuilding |
Panellists
Mr. Shin Otsubo Deputy Director-General, Maritime Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT), Japan |
|
Ms. Ann Dom Deputy Director, Seas at Risk |
|
Mr. Olaf Merk Administrator, Ports and Shipping, International Transport Froum (ITF), OECD |
|
Mr. Cédric Philibert Senior Energy Analyst, Renewable Energy Technologies, IEA |
Closing Remarks
Moderator
Mr. Noé Van Hulst Ambassador, Permanent Delegation of the Netherlands to the OECD |
OECD Response from OECD Directorates
Mr. Dominique Guellec Head of Division, OECD Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation |
|
Ms. Carmel Carhill Deputy Director, OECD Trade and Agriculture Directorate |
|
Mr. Anthony Cox Deputy Director, OECD Environment Directorate |